Improvement of medicine serves for human’s use
08.02.2017, 11:57 Institute news, News 2641
On January 5, 2017, the President Shavkat Mirziyaev held a meeting with experts in the field of medicine and public health to improve, eliminate lacks in this system. The President pointed out that the health of our people, especially the younger generation, deserves special attention.
During his visits to rural medical centers and clinics, the president is communicating with patients. It shows how the President pays special attention to the health of our people.
On February 7 was held video selector, which dealt with topical issues identified at the meeting held on January 5.
The meeting was attended by rectors of universities, directors of republican specialized medical centers, the chairman of Kengash of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, khakims of regions and Tashkent city, healthcare officials.
The President emphasized the fact that despite all the measures taken, in some places are not carried out works on improvement of health care service. The proof is in all complaints and petitions received by the President of the virtual receptionist. Until now, it remains in a satisfactory position patronage service, ambulance, family clinics.
The results on improvement the activity of the republican medical centers are not seen, on provision qualified personnel in medical facilities. It is not paid special attention to the development of private sectors of healthcare structure.
It is necessary that the population feels the changes occurring in the field of medicine. “To do this, you need to change the culture of behavior of medical personnel in dealing with the public, enhance the sense of responsibility of medical workers “- the president said. Last year a considerable work was done on the public service. Rural medical centers have been built, provided with modern equipment. But people need qualified specialists.
As the President said, it is necessary to schedule the reception of patients in the family health centers and rural health units by trained doctors of medical centers. In connection with the adopted order of the President of Uzbekistan from October 31, 2016 “On measures to improve the provision of population with drugs and medical devices”, prices for many drugs have been lowered. It keeps a record of the sale of medicines at a set price by the Department of the Republican Prosecutor General’s Office. The President gave instructions on the “hotlines” of the organization of the General Prosecutor.
At the meeting were listened to the reports of the deputy Minister of Uzbekistan, Minister of Health A. Ikromov, 1st deputy of Minister A. Hozhiboev, Deputy of Minister E. Bositkhonov, Head of Department at the Main Prosecutor’s Office Z. Dusanov, chairman of Kengash of the Republic of Karakalpakstan Erniyazov M., khakims of Tashkent city, Andijan, Surkhandarya, Samarkand, Khorezm, Tashkent, Fergana, Bukhara, Jizzakh regions as areas Bekabad, Oltiarik, Vobkent.