Who was Saidrizo Alizoda?
30.03.2017, 10:24 Institute news, News 2762
In pursuance of the Order of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of March 3, 2017 for No. 115 and the protocol of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan of February 20, 2017, No. 22 “On celebrating the 130th anniversary of Saidriso Alizoda”,
On March 28, 2017, in 1400, an event dedicated to the life of the great enlightener Saidrizo Alizoda was held at the Institute’s CIT. Students of 2 and 3 courses took part.
The chief of the Department of Spirituality and Enlightenment N.S. Salimsakova, head of the ITC . Kholmuratova, head of the department. Department of Languages Tuychiyeva.
About Saidrizo Alizoda, the following information was given:
Saidriso Alizoda was born in 1887 on February 15 in Samarkand. Father – Mir Mahsum was an Iranian, in 1882 he moved from India to Bukhara, then to Samarkand. From the age of 6 he studied at a madrassa, for some time helped his father in trade. Then, having got acquainted with the Russian officers, he heeded his advice and entered the printing house of Demurov as a compositor. Saidrizo writes letters in Uzbek, Russian and Tajik languages, becomes an employee of Behbudiy in the newspapers Sharқ, correspondent and travel agent of the newspaper Hurriyat. Since 1922 – head of the department in the newspaper “Zaravshan”, the founder of the newspaper “Tajik voice.” In 1919 he created a weekly magazine “Shark mashali”. This journal, published in Farsi and Tajik languages ​​with more than 4,000 copies, was distributed not only in Central Asia and the Caucasus, but also in Afghanistan, Iran, Turkey and India.
In Samarkand he opens the school to the children of poor peasants and he teaches. He creates 11 textbooks: “History”, “Natural History”, “Charter”, “Physical Culture”, “Sarphi Arab”, “Riyoziyat”, “Turkish Alphabet”, “Dean Vizhblari”, “Ilmi Fazo”, “Geography”, “Handasa” . He wrote the alphabet “Birinchi yil” for Uzbek schools, published books “Hosilot” (1926) in Uzbek and “Sarf va nave” (1924) in the Tajik language.
He also opened evening schools for Russians living in Samarkand, where they taught the Uzbek language and Tajik-Farsi. Creates a new Azerbaijani alphabet together with Abdul Shoik creates a 2-volume Russian-Tajik dictionary and produces in 1933-1934, in 1933-1937 teaches Arabic and Farsi at SAMU. He teaches Hamid Olimjon, Utkur Rashid. He maintains contact with journalist Sharaf Rashidov and philosopher Ibrahim Muminov.
To the publisher Muhammad Harmoni Afgoni, a guest from Lahore, gave his novels and translated works “History of Turkestan”, “History of Russia”, “History of Europe”, “History of Islam”.
Asilzoda translated from Russian into Uzbek, Farsi and Tajik languages ​​works of Russian writers “The Captain’s Daughter”, “Boris Godunov”, “Dubrovsky”, “Eugene Onegin”, “The Inspector”, “How the Steel Was Tempered”. From the French language translated the works of Moliere, Maupassant, from the English language – Uptown. He translated the works of Ibn Sina, Nizami, Fuzuli, Navoi intoRussian.
In 1937, in December, because of political collusion, S. Alizoda was imprisoned and spent 8 years in prisons in Samarkand, Tashkent, Tobolsk and Vladimir. December 24, 1945 died because of tuberculosis.
For the perpetuation of memory in Samarkand, the name Saidrizo Alizoda street and school is given. The house museum of S. Alizoda is visited not only by our compatriots and guests from Tajikistan, but also by guests from Iran, Germany, Russia, France, Japan, England and America.