In Astrakhan takes place the regional forum of rectors of higher education institutions of Russia and Uzbekistan
12.04.2019, 17:04 Institute news, News 839
A regional forum of rectors of Russian-Uzbek universities is held in Astrakhan. During the forum, rectors and vice-rectors of the Republic of Uzbekistan participate in regional conferences. In particular, the participation was provided by Normamamatov Nodirali Sahobatalievich – Vice-Rector for Science and Innovations of the Tashkent Pharmaceutical Institute. A regional delegation led by Deputy Minister of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education Uzokboy Begimkulov and 20 rectors of higher educational institutions take part in the Regional Forum of Rectors of Russian-Uzbek universities in Astrakhan. The main topic of the regional conference is to discuss the implementation of bilateral agreements in the field of higher education. In parallel, the delegation of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education will hold bilateral negotiations with representatives of the Ministry of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation, will visit Astrakhan universities and become familiar with their activities.